J-S04040-23
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1)(i)-(iii). Additionally, Section 9545(b)(2) requires that
any petition attempting to invoke one of these exceptions “be filed within one
year of the date the claim could have been presented.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9545(b)(2).
In his first issue, Jackson challenges the denial of his motion to disclose
the CI’s identity was raised on direct appeal. However, he raised this issue
on direct appeal, and this Court reviewed its merits and found no relief due.
See Jackson, No. 559 EDA 2007, at 11-13. As a result, this claim has already
been litigated. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a) (“[A]n issue has been previously
-7-
J-S04040-23
litigated if … the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had
review as a matter of right has ruled on the merits of the issue[.]”).
For his second issue, Jackson alleges that all his prior attorneys were
ineffective in failing to compel disclosure of the CI’s identity. In so alleging,
though, Jackson fails to plead and prove any of the timeliness exceptions,