Com. v. Harris, K., Jr.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 14-16. Appellant concedes that no court has ruled the mandatory provisions of Section 9718.2 unconstitutional but contends that his mandatory sentence is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual, since a standard range sentence for a rape conviction under the Sentencing Guidelines is 7 to 15 years’ incarceration. Id. at 15-16.7 Id. ____________________________________________ 6 Section 9718.2(a)(1) provides, in relevant part: “Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1). 7 Appellant also asserts that because the jury did not make a finding that he had a prior conviction of a sexual offense, his mandatory sentence violates the principles established by Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013).