UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] submission of [that] dispute to international arbitration”—and if a consenting investor seeks
arbitration, the arbitration can be carried out under the ICSID Convention. Id. art. 26(3)-(5).
Page 2 of 30
Finally, the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) provides that foreign states are
immune from the jurisdiction of U.S. courts unless they fall within certain exceptions. Under the
“waiver” exception, for example, U.S. courts have jurisdiction “in any case . . . in which the
foreign state has waived its immunity either explicitly or by implication.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1605(a)(1). And under the “arbitration” exception, U.S. courts have jurisdiction in any case
“in which the action is brought . . . to confirm an award made pursuant to . . . an agreement to
arbitrate, if . . . the agreement or award is or may be governed by a treaty or other international
agreement in force for the United States calling for the recognition and enforcement of arbitral
awards.” Id. § 1605(a)(6).
B. Facts and Procedural History
Both NextEra petitioners are private limited liability companies incorporated under the
laws of the Netherlands. Petition ¶ 4. After Spain enacted legislation to encourage investment in