RENDERED: FEBRUARY 16, 2023
[…] overruled Roe v. Wade in Dobbs v. Jackson Women's Health Organization,13
triggering the statute’s enforcement provision.
The heartbeat ban declares that a fetal heartbeat “has become a key
medical predictor that an unborn human individual will reach live birth.”14
Accordingly, any person wishing to perform or induce an abortion must first
determine “whether there is a detectible fetal heartbeat of the unborn human
individual the woman is carrying.”15 Generally, fetal cardiac activity is
detectable around six weeks post-conception. The heartbeat ban prohibits any
8 KRS 311.772(5) (“Nothing in this section may be construed to subject the
pregnant mother upon whom any abortion is performed or attempted to any criminal
conviction and penalty.”).
9 KRS 311.772(3)(b).
10 KRS 532.060(2)(d).
11 410 U.S. 133 (1973).
12 KRS 311.772(2)(a)-(b).
13 213 L. Ed. 2d 545, 142 S. Ct. 2228 (2022).
14 KRS 311.7702(5).
15 KRS 311.7704(1)(a). See also KRS 311.7705(1).
4
person from “intentionally [performing] or [inducing] an abortion on a pregnant
woman with the specific intent of causing or abetting the termination of the life
of the unborn human individual the pregnant woman is carrying and whose
fetal heartbeat has been detected[.]”16
Under the heartbeat ban, a physician is only permitted to perform or
induce an abortion prior to determining that a fetal heartbeat is present if the