RENDERED: FEBRUARY 16, 2023
[…] doing, are not narrowly tailored to the interest of protecting human life.
The Attorney General (AG) argued that the Legislature avoided this
problem by crafting exceptions to the restrictions on abortions for the life of the
mother. The exceptions, however, are ignorant of the realities of pregnancy. I
begin by addressing the most restrictive statute at issue.
The Human Life Protection Act (the trigger law) prohibits anyone from
causing fetal death by way of the administration, prescription, or sale of drugs
or by instrumental procedures. KRS 311.772(3)(a). Of note, the trigger law
defines two exceptions to this blanket prohibition:
(4) The following shall not be a violation of subsection (3) of this
section:
(a) For a licensed physician to perform a medical procedure
necessary in reasonable medical judgment to prevent the death or
substantial risk of death due to a physical condition, or to prevent
the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining organ of a
pregnant woman. However, the physician shall make reasonable
144Four in 5 pregnancy-related deaths in the U.S. are preventable, CTRS. FOR
DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION (Sept. 19, 2022),
https://www.cdc.gov/media/releases/2022/p0919-pregnancy-related-deaths.html.
73
medical efforts under the circumstances to preserve both the life of
the mother and the life of the unborn human being in a manner
consistent with reasonable medical practice; or
(b) Medical treatment provided to the mother by a licensed
physician which results in the accidental or unintentional injury or
death to the unborn human being.
KRS 311.772(4). At first blush, these exceptions seem meaningful. They are,
however, empty. At the very least, even if these exceptions work in life-
threatening circumstances, they still put all medical decisions and the power to