RENDERED: FEBRUARY 16, 2023
[…] necessary to “prevent the death or substantial risk of death due to a physical
condition, or to prevent the serious, permanent impairment of a life-sustaining
organ of a pregnant woman.”5 However, the physician is mandated to make
“reasonable medical efforts under the circumstances to preserve both the life of
the mother and the life of the unborn human being in a manner consistent
with reasonable medical practice[.]”6 The second exception is if medical
treatment rendered by a licensed physician “results in the accidental or
unintentional injury or death to the unborn human being.”7
3 KRS 311.772(3)(a)1.
4 KRS 311.772(3)(a)2. The trigger ban defines “unborn human being” as “an
individual living member of the species homo sapiens throughout the entire embryonic
and fetal stages of the unborn child from fertilization to full gestation and childbirth.”
KRS 311.772(1)(c).
5 KRS 311.772(4)(a).
6 Id.
7 KRS 311.772(4)(b).
3
Under the trigger ban, there are no civil or criminal penalties imposed
upon a woman who receives an abortion in violation of the statute.8 However,