RENDERED: FEBRUARY 16, 2023
[…] services to EMW patients. Planned Parenthood Louisville is a nonprofit
20 KRS 311.7705(4), KRS 311.7706(4).
21 KRS 311.990(21)-(22).
22 KRS 311.7709(2).
23 The complaint also named several other Kentucky officials in their official
capacity, specifically the Secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, the
Executive Director of the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, and the
Commonwealth’s Attorney for the 30th Judicial Circuit of Kentucky. However, the
Attorney General is the only defendant before us in this appeal.
24 Left unchallenged was another Kentucky abortion statute, KRS 311.782,
which prohibits abortions “when the probable gestational age of the unborn child is
fifteen (15) weeks or greater.”
6
organization that operates two health centers in Kentucky; its Louisville center
provides abortion services.
Prior to the U.S. Supreme Court ruling in Dobbs, EMW and Planned
Parenthood Louisville provided abortion inducing medication up to ten weeks
after a patient’s last missed period.