2 DUARTE V. CITY OF STOCKTON
[…] And, under
California law, a court ordinarily “shall find the defendant
guilty” upon entry of such a plea, which is “considered the
same as a plea of guilty.” Cal. Penal Code § 1016(3). But
this only serves to underscore that a plea itself is not a
conviction. A plea is entered by the criminal defendant, but
a conviction does not follow without a subsequent order
from the court. See id. Indeed, California law provides for
several pretrial diversion programs, with terms akin to those
in the agreement entered by Duarte, in which this distinction
is highlighted. See, e.g., id. § 1000.10(a) (“A defendant’s
plea of guilty shall not constitute a conviction for any
purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered . . . .”).
Although Duarte entered the equivalent of a guilty plea,
the state court never entered an order finding him guilty of
the charge to which he pleaded. Instead, the court ordered
that its acceptance of Duarte’s plea would be “held in
abeyance,” pending his completion of ten hours of