Francisco Duarte v. City of Stockton
[…] And, under California law, a court ordinarily “shall find the defendant guilty” upon entry of such a plea, which is “considered the same as a plea of guilty.” Cal. Penal Code § 1016(3). But this only serves to underscore that a plea itself is not a conviction. A plea is entered by the criminal defendant, but a conviction does not follow without a subsequent order from the court. See id. Indeed, California law provides for several pretrial diversion programs, with terms akin to those in the agreement entered by Duarte, in which this distinction is highlighted. See, e.g., id. § 1000.10(a) (“A defendant’s plea of guilty shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered . . . .”). Although Duarte entered the equivalent of a guilty plea, the state court never entered an order finding him guilty of the charge to which he pleaded.