Penny Darnell v. Wal-Mart Stores Inc
[…] Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161; 516 NW2d 475 (1994). B. RETROACTIVITY First, Darnell asserts that the open and obvious danger doctrine is not applicable in this case because the incident occurred in 2016, and the Michigan Supreme Court held that the doctrine did not apply retroactively. We disagree. -2- Darnell’s argument concerning retroactivity appears to be based on the 2016 amendment to MCL 691.1402a. MCL 691.1402a addresses a municipal corporation’s duty to properly maintain public sidewalks in reasonable repair. MCL 691.1402a was amended in 2016. The amendment, which went into effect on January 4, 2017, added a new subsection, MCL 691.1402(5). 2016 PA 419. According to MCL 691.1402a(5), a municipal corporation involved in a civil action may assert “any defense available under the common law with respect to a premises liability claim, including, but not limited to, a defense that the condition was open and obvious.” A “municipal corporation” is defined as a “city, village, or township or a combination of 2 or more of these when acting jointly.” MCL 691.1401(d).