Charles Blackwell v. City of Inkster
[…] Wimberly stated that individuals lawfully in possession of a firearm are not prohibited from entering municipal buildings. Champagne and Triplett both stated that neither the mayor, the city council, nor the city 2 The complaint does not identify the specific counts. The complaint contains a section entitled “parties, jurisdiction and venue” and a section entitled “facts,” and a prayer for relief. 3 MCL 123.1102 provides: “A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols, other firearms, or pneumatic guns, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.” 4 MCL 28.425o(1)(c) prohibits a CPL holder from carrying a concealed weapon on the premises of a sports arena or stadium except under circumstances not relevant in this case. 5 MCL 750.234d governs unlawful possession of firearms on various premises.