the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiff. See Estes Express Lines v. United States, 739
[…] C. (“Reimbursement will be in
accordance with the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended, and under Public Law
89-516, approved July 21, 1966, and regulations issued by the General Services
Administration.”); § 5723(b) (relating to expenses for new employees); § 5724(i) (relating to
expenses for transferring employees). Reading the Act, the HR Specialist at the Department of
the Interior or plaintiff’s supervisor presumably presented the Exhibit C form agreement to all
new employees in relation to employment and the Act required. See Pl.’s Resp. to Mot. to
Dismiss at 2. Section 5724(i) of the Act states:
An agency may pay travel and transportation expenses (including storage of
household goods and personal effects) and other relocation allowances under this
section and sections 5724a, 5724b, and 5726(c) of this title when an employee is
transferred within the continental United States only after the employee agrees in
8
writing to remain in the Government service for 12 months after his transfer, unless
separated for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the agency
concerned. If the employee violates the agreement, the money spent by the
Government for the expenses and allowances is recoverable from the employee as
a debt due the Government.
§ 5724(i) (emphasis added). Exhibit C directly incorporates and references the language of
§ 5724(i):
I agree to remain in the Federal Government service for twelve (12) months
following the effective date of transfer, with the understanding that the cost of
travel, transportation, and other allowable expenses including transportation and
storage of household goods and personal effects will be paid by the Government.
Reimbursement will be in accordance with the Administrative Expenses Act of
1946, as amended, and under Public Law 89–516, approved July 21, 1966, and
regulations issued by the General Services Administration.