LATRINA COTHRON, Appellee, v. WHITE CASTLE SYSTEM, INC., Appellant.
[…] are not new revelations.” Cothron, 20 F.4th at 1163.
¶ 57 Although the majority holds that it need not determine the meaning of
“redisclose” in section 15(d) (supra ¶ 28), the definition of “redisclose” found in
the WordSense Dictionary, https://www.wordsense.eu/redisclose/ (last visited Jan.
7, 2023) [https://perma.cc/63VU-RRTK] (“[t]o disclose again; to disclose what has
been disclosed to the discloser” (emphasis added)) is consistent with how the term
is used by the Illinois legislature. See Cothron, 20 F.4th at 1164. As noted by the
majority, the Seventh Circuit gave two examples: section 35.3(b) of the Children
and Family Services Act (20 ILCS 505/35.3(b) (West 2020) (“[a] person to whom
disclosure of a foster parent’s name, address, or telephone number is made under
this Section shall not redisclose that information except as provided in this Act or
the Juvenile Court Act of 1987”)) and section 5 of the Mental Health and
Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act (740 ILCS 110/5(d) (West 2020)
(“[n]o person or agency to whom any information is disclosed under this Section
may redisclose such information unless the person who consented to the disclosure