LATRINA COTHRON, Appellee, v. WHITE CASTLE SYSTEM, INC., Appellant.
[…] added) (id.). A fingerprint scan system requires a person to expose his or her
fingerprint to the system so that the print may be compared with the stored copy,
and this happens each time a person uses the system. Moreover, section 15(d) has
a catchall provision that broadly applies to any way that an entity may “otherwise
disseminate” a person’s biometric data. “Disseminate” means “to spread or send
out freely or widely.” Id. at 656. White Castle asserts that this is something that can
happen only once but provides no definitional support for that assertion. Thus, we
2
See, e.g., section 35.3(b) of the Children and Family Services Act (20 ILCS 505/35.3(b) (West
2020) (“[a] person to whom disclosure of a foster parent’s name, address, or telephone number is
made under this Section shall not redisclose that information except as provided in this Act or the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987”)) and section 5 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
Confidentiality Act (740 ILCS 110/5(d) (West 2020) (“[n]o person or agency to whom any
information is disclosed under this Section may redisclose such information unless the person who