petitions. See Huashan Zhang v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr.
[…] Plaintiffs’ motion, see Defs.’ Opp’n, ECF No. 54; and Plaintiffs
replied on July 20, 2021, see Pls.’ Reply in Supp. Mot. Atty’s
Fees & Expenses Under Equal Access to Justice Act (“Pls.’
Reply”), ECF No. 57. The motion is now ripe and ready for
adjudication.
4
III. Legal Standard
Under the so-called “American Rule,” each party is
responsible for its own attorney’s fees and costs unless a
statute expressly authorizes some other form of recovery. See
Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240,
245 (1975). The Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C.
§ 2412, provides that authorization for “prevailing parties” to
recover their attorney’s fees and costs in actions against the
United States “unless the court finds that the position of the
United States was substantially justified or that special
circumstances make an award unjust.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).
The party seeking an EAJA fee award must submit an
application showing “(1) that it is a prevailing party, (2) its
statutory eligibility to receive an award, and (3) the amount
sought, including an itemized statement breaking down that claim
for reimbursement.” Wash.