In re G.W. CA4/2
[…] (In re Mary C.

(2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 793, 800, citing In re B.D. (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 803, 821.) The

courts have described the preliminary assessment as “‘a cornerstone of the evidentiary

structure’ upon which the court, the parents and the child are entitled to rely.” (In re

Valerie W. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1, 11, quoting In re Crystal J. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th

407, 413.)

       Inter alia, the preliminary assessment must include “[a]n evaluation of the child’s

medical, developmental, scholastic, mental, and emotional status” (§ 361.5, subd. (g)(1)(C);


                                             10
see §§ 366.21, subd. (i)(1)(C), 366.22, subd. (c)(1)(C)(i)), “a social history [of the

prospective adoptive parent(s)], including screening for criminal records and prior referrals

for child abuse or neglect, the capability to meet the child’s needs, and the understanding of

the legal and financial rights and responsibilities of adoption and guardianship” (§ 361.5,

subd. (g)(1)(D); see §§ 366.21, subd. (i)(1)(D), 366.22, subd. (c)(1)(D)), and analysis of

“[t]he relationship of the child to any identified prospective adoptive parent or guardian, . . .

the duration and character of the relationship, the degree of attachment of the child to the

prospective relative guardian or adoptive parent, the relative’s or adoptive parent’s strong

commitment to caring permanently for the child, the motivation for seeking adoption or

guardianship, a statement from the child concerning placement and the adoption or

guardianship, and whether the child over 12 years of age has been consulted about the

proposed relative guardianship arrangements, unless the child’s age or physical, emotional,

or other condition precludes the child’s meaningful response, and if so, a description of the

condition” (§ 361.5, subd. (g)(1)(E); see §§ 366.21, subd. (i)(1)(E), 366.22, subd. (c)(1)(E)).

       The juvenile court may only terminate parental rights if it finds by clear and

convincing evidence that the child is likely to be adopted within a reasonable amount of

time (§ 366.26, subd.