Lucas v. District of Columbia
[…] Mem. Opp. at 23. But again, Mr. Lucas’ common law claims accrued long before 2007, so applying equitable tolling due to Defendant’s conduct in the 2000s does nothing to prevent the statute of limitations from barring the claims. C. Count I: Plaintiff’s Back Pay Act Claim Fails with Counts II-IV The Plaintiff seeks compensation and attorney’s fees pursuant to the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, alleging that Mr. Lucas “was the recipient of unjustified and unwarranted personnel actions, which have resulted in the withdrawal and reduction of his pay, allowances and benefits.” SAC ¶ 41. The Back Pay Act provides that “a federal employee is entitled to back pay if he or she ‘is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of [his] pay, allowances, or differentials.’” Brown v. Sec’y of Army, 918 F.2d 214, 216 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1)). The Back Pay Act is “an auxiliary measure that operates only at the relief stage.”