Petro Mex, LLC v. United States
[…] Barrett Ref. Corp. v. United States, 242 F.3d 1055, 1062–63 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Therefore, the court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (2018) and 28 U.S.C. § 2508 (2018) to consider defendant’s claim for offset. Based on the above determination that plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations and the conclusion that plaintiff has not demonstrated breach, plaintiff has not demonstrated liability, and consequently, plaintiff has not demonstrated an entitlement to damages in this case. As noted 31 U.S.C. § 3728(a) (2018): “The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government.” As there is no judgement against the United States as a result of plaintiff’s lawsuit, there is no amount for the Treasury to offset.