Petro Mex, LLC v. United States
[…] And later, the Government was also not authorized to maintain or keep the Shut-In Order in place for the purpose of gaining compliance with other, non-related compliance issues that arose after the issuance of the Shut-In Order. In doing so, the Government unduly interfered with Petro Mex’s right to produce oil and gas and breached its obligations under the Lease. The operative language of 43 C.F.R. § 3163.1 (2022) provides: (a) Whenever any person fails or refuses to comply with the regulations in this part, the terms of any lease or permit, or the requirements of any notice or order, the authorized officer shall notify that person in writing of the violation or default. (1) For major violations, the authorized officer may also subject the person to an assessment of $1,000 per violation, per inspection. (2) For minor violations, the authorized officer may also subject the person to an assessment of $250 per violation, per inspection. (3) When necessary for compliance, or where operations have been commenced without approval, or where continued operations could result in immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the environment, production accountability, or royalty income, the authorized officer may shut down operations. Immediate shut-in action may be taken where operations are initiated and conducted without prior approval, or where continued operations could result in immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the environment, production accountability, or royalty income. Shut-in actions for other situations may be taken only after due notice, in writing, has been given; (4) When necessary for compliance, the authorized officer may enter upon a lease and perform, or have performed, at the sole risk and expense of the 86 operator, operations that the operator fails to perform when directed in writing by the authorized officer. Appropriate charges shall include the actual cost of performance, plus an additional 25 percent of such amount to compensate the United States for administrative costs. The operator shall be provided with a reasonable period of time either to take corrective action or to show why the lease should not be entered; (5) Continued noncompliance may subject the lease to cancellation and forfeiture under the bond.