Petro Mex, LLC v. United States
[…] Fancher in October 2008 in the record. Based on the record before the court, including the testimony at the trial, the court finds that plaintiff has not met its burden to prove the BLM ordered a shut down in October 2008. 23 The court notes that the trial testimony and the post-trial briefing refer to cessation of production. The term is included in both 30 U.S.C. § 226(i) and 43 C.F.R. § 3107.2-2. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(i) (“No lease issued under this section which is subject to termination because of cessation of production shall be terminated for this cause so long as reworking or drilling operations which were commenced on the land prior to or within sixty days after cessation of production are conducted thereon with reasonable diligence, or so long as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities as a result of such operations.”); see also 43 C.F.R. § 3107.2-2 (“A lease which is in its extended term because of production in paying quantities shall not terminate upon cessation of production if, within 60 days thereafter, reworking or drilling operations on the leasehold are commenced and are thereafter conducted with