Petro Mex, LLC v. United States
[…] In electing to continue the Lease, the government waived its right to treat Petro Mex’s actions as having terminated the contract. (alterations added). Plaintiff argues that “cancellation of a lease by the Government for non-compliance is governed by 30 U.S.C. § 188, and requires judicial proceedings where the lease contains a well capable of production of oil or gas in paying quantities.” “Failure to comply with provisions of lease,” 30 U.S.C. § 188 (2018), provides: (a) Forfeiture Except as otherwise herein provided, any lease issued under the provisions of this chapter may be forfeited and canceled by an appropriate proceeding 33 The court notes cancellation is separate from termination. As indicated in the joint stipulated facts, and as referenced above: In an August 26, 2009 decision, BLM’s Colorado State Office terminated the Garfield Lease.