Petro Mex, LLC v. United States
[…] Hartman had patiently given Petro Mex 107 days to provide justification that the lease was capable of production in paying quantities before recommending that the lease terminate due to lack of production. The goal of the Field Office is to have productive wells, not to have wells sit idle for months on end, and that goal was met when Mr. Hartman finally recommended termination after 107 days; see 43 C.F.R. § 3162.7–1(a) (“The operator shall put into marketable condition, if economically feasible, all oil, other hydrocarbons, gas, and sulphur produced from the leased land.”) (emphasis added).