Petro Mex, LLC v. United States
[…] The operator shall be provided with a reasonable period of time either to take corrective action or to show why the lease should not be recommended for cancellation; (6) Where actual loss or damage has occurred as a result of the operator’s noncompliance, the actual amount of such loss or damage shall be charged to the operator. 43 C.F.R. § 3163.1. Plaintiff argues, given the language of the regulation, [a]pplying the terms of 43 C.F.R. § 3163.1(a)(3) to the circumstances of May 29, 2008 on the Lease, it is clear that the issuance of the Shut-In Order was an “immediate shut-in action” that could only be authorized pursuant to concerns that “continued operations could result in immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the environment production accountability, or royalty income.” This clearly would apply to the underground leak, that all parties agree constituted a substantial safety hazard.