Janu Inc v. Mega Hospitality
[…] in limine”).

      The judgment entered on Defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of personal

jurisdiction was irregular. Everett, 219 N.C. at 542, 14 S.E.2d at 521. That portion of

                                          - 12 -
                        JANU INC. V. MEGA HOSPITALITY, LLC

                                       Opinion of the Court



the trial court’s order is vacated.

                            V.     Personal Jurisdiction

      Plaintiff also argues the trial court erred as a matter of law by finding it lacked

personal jurisdiction over Defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.7 (2021) provides: “A

court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without serving a

summons upon him, exercise jurisdiction in an action over a person: (1) Who makes

a general appearance in an action[.]”

      In addition to making a general appearance, “it is well established that seeking

affirmative relief from a court on any basis other than lack of jurisdiction constitutes

a waiver of jurisdictional objections.” Farm Credit Bank v. Edwards, 121 N.C. App.