S22A1328. MIDDLEBROOKS v. THE STATE.
[…] in this regard for ordinary appellate review and she failed to show
plain error.
The record shows that, at the beginning of Middlebrooks’s
presentation of evidence, an assistant United States Attorney
accompanied Dr. Evans to court and advised the trial court that
federal law required approval from the federal government anytime
13 See 38 CFR §§ 14.800 through 14.810, establishing policy, assigning
responsibilities, and prescribing procedures with respect to the testimony of
VA personnel and production of department records in federal, state or other
legal proceedings. Section 14.808 (a) provides in relevant part: “VA personnel
shall not provide, with or without compensation, opinion or expert testimony
in any legal proceedings concerning official VA information, subjects or
activities, except on behalf of the United States or a party represented by the
United States Department of Justice[,]” absent official authorization by the
responsible VA official. Section 14.804 sets out the types of factors VA
personnel responsible for making the decision whether to authorize the
disclosure of VA records or information or the testimony of VA personnel
should consider.
35