S22A1328. MIDDLEBROOKS v. THE STATE.
[…] jury is not to concern itself with punishment did not alleviate the
harm caused by the statement because commitment after a not
guilty by reason of insanity verdict is not in the nature of
punishment and therefore the instruction about the jury not
concerning itself with punishment did not apply.
When an accused pleads not guilty by reason of insanity at the
23
time of the crime, the Criminal Procedure Code requires the trial
court to instruct the jury in specific and limited terms regarding the
consequences of each potential verdict. 5 See OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3).
One of these instructions is that, “should you find the defendant not
guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime, the defendant
5 OCGA § 17-7-131 (c) provides in pertinent part:
In all criminal trials in any of the courts of this state wherein
an accused shall contend that he or she was insane, mentally ill,
or intellectually disabled at the time the act or acts charged
against him or her were committed, the trial judge shall instruct
the jury that they may consider, in addition to verdicts of “guilty”
and “not guilty,” the additional verdicts of “not guilty by reason of
insanity at the time of the crime,” “guilty but mentally ill at the
time of the crime,” and “guilty but with intellectual disability.”
See Foster v. State, 283 Ga. 47, 49 (2) (656 SE2d 838) (2008) (“When a defense