S22A1328. MIDDLEBROOKS v. THE STATE.
[…] 3 at the time of the commission of the crime. If the court or jury should make
such finding, it shall so specify in its verdict.”); Bowman v. State, 306 Ga. 97,
100 (1) (c) (829 SE2d 139) (2019) (“In Georgia, a defendant is presumed to be
sane and a defendant asserting an insanity defense has the burden to prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that he was insane at the time the crime was
committed.” (citation omitted)).
We note that Middlebrooks’s counsel did not seek a jury instruction
based on the other Code section referenced in OCGA § 17-7-131 (c) (1), OCGA
§ 16-3-3, which provides: “A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when,
at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the
person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he
did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his
will to resist committing the crime.” At the charge conference, defense counsel
stated, “[w]e are not claiming a justification delusion defense, [although] we do
have a compulsive delusion[,]” because there was no “proof of justification.” See
Buford v. State, 300 Ga. 121, 125 (1) (b) (793 SE2d 91) (2016) (“When a