S22A1328. MIDDLEBROOKS v. THE STATE.
[…] intellectual disability shall be made only in felony cases.
At the time of Middlebrooks’s trial, the fifth verdict option was “guilty but
mentally retarded.” Since July 1, 2017, the fifth option has been “guilty but
with intellectual disability.” See Ga. L. 2017, p. 471, § 3.
3
indictment and also found by a preponderance of the evidence that
she was legally insane at that time, that is, she did not have the
mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation
to the act.3 At the beginning of trial, the trial court read the parties’
3 See OCGA §§ 16-3-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if,
at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, that
person did not have the mental capacity to distinguish between right and
wrong in relation to the act.”); 17-7-131 (a) (“For purposes of this Code section,
the term . . . ‘[i]nsane at the time of the crime’ means meeting the criteria of
Code Section 16-3-2 or 16-3-3. However, the term shall not include a mental
state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct.”); 17-7-131