S22A1328. MIDDLEBROOKS v. THE STATE.
[…] After the expiration of the 30 days’ evaluation period in the
state mental health facility, if the evaluation report from the
Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
indicates that the defendant does not meet the inpatient
commitment criteria of Chapter 3 of Title 37 or Chapter 4 of Title
37, the trial judge may issue an order discharging the defendant
from custody without a hearing.
After a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, the trial judge
determines under specified procedures whether the defendant meets the
statutory inpatient-commitment criteria. See OCGA §§ 37-3-1 (9.1)
(“‘Inpatient’ means a person who is mentally ill and . . . [w]ho presents a
substantial risk of imminent harm to that person or others, as
manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of
violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person or
other persons . . . and . . . [w]ho is in need of involuntary inpatient
treatment.”); 37-3-83 (g) (If, after a specified process, the designated
medical officer determines that an involuntarily hospitalized person “is
not a person who has mental illness requiring involuntary treatment,
the person shall be immediately discharged from involuntary