S22A1328. MIDDLEBROOKS v. THE STATE.
[…] with procedures specified in the Code section. See OCGA § 17-7-131
(f).9
See also OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (4) (If, after the 30-day evaluation of the
8
defendant’s mental condition and a hearing, if ordered, under OCGA § 17-7-
131 (d), “the judge determines that the defendant meets the [statutory]
inpatient commitment criteria . . . , the judge shall order the defendant to be
committed to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities to receive involuntary treatment . . . or to receive services” under
the Mental Health Code.).
9 OCGA § 17-7-131 (f) provides:
A defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of
insanity at the time of the crime and is ordered committed to the
Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
under subsection (e) of this Code section may only be discharged
from that commitment by order of the committing court in
accordance with the procedures specified in this subsection:
(1) Application for the release of a defendant who has been
committed to the Department of Behavioral Health and
Developmental Disabilities under subsection (e) of this Code
section upon the ground that he does not meet the civil
commitment criteria under Chapter 3 of Title 37 or Chapter 4 of
Title 37 may be made to the committing court, either by such
defendant or by the superintendent of the state hospital in which
the said defendant is detained;
(2) The burden of proof in such release hearing shall be upon
28
Closing arguments were not transcribed, and we cannot
discern whether either side’s argument clarified Dr. Vitacco’s
response to the question.10 By the same token, we cannot assume
that the prosecutor’s argument amplified the implication that
within a short period the trial court might be obligated to order that
Middlebrooks be released. In the trial court’s final charge to the jury,
the court instructed the jury as required by OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3)
regarding the consequences of each of the possible verdicts,
including that, if the jury should find Middlebrooks not guilty by
reason of insanity, she would be committed until such time, if ever,
the applicant. The defendant shall have the same rights in the
release hearing as set forth in subsection (e) of this Code section;
and
(3) If the finding of the court is adverse to release in such
hearing held pursuant to this subsection on the grounds that such
defendant does meet the inpatient civil commitment criteria, a
further release application by the defendant shall not be heard by
the court until 12 months have elapsed from the date of the
hearing upon the last preceding application. The Department of