S22A1328. MIDDLEBROOKS v. THE STATE.
[…] “guilty but mentally retarded.” Although OCGA § 17-7-131 (c) requires that
the jury be instructed to consider all five verdict options set forth in the statute,
Middlebrooks does not claim that it was error to omit the fifth option in her
case.
24
will be committed to a state mental health facility until such time,
if ever, that the court is satisfied that he or she should be released
pursuant to law.” OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3) (A).6 See Foster v. State,
306 Ga. 587, 590-592 (2) (a) (832 SE2d 346) (2019).
This Court has explained that the jury instructions
required by OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3) create a limited
exception to the general rule proscribing consideration of
6 In full, OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (3) provides:
(3) In all cases in which the defense of insanity, mental
illness, or intellectual disability is interposed, the trial judge shall
charge the jury, in addition to other appropriate charges, the
following:
(A) I charge you that should you find the defendant not guilty
by reason of insanity at the time of the crime, the defendant will
be committed to a state mental health facility until such time, if
ever, that the court is satisfied that he or she should be released
pursuant to law.
(B) I charge you that should you find the defendant guilty
but mentally ill at the time of the crime, the defendant will be
placed in the custody of the Department of Corrections which will
have responsibility for the evaluation and treatment of the mental
health needs of the defendant, which may include, at the discretion
of the Department of Corrections, referral for temporary
hospitalization at a facility operated by the Department of
Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
(C) I charge you that should you find the defendant guilty
but with intellectual disability, the defendant will be placed in the
custody of the Department of Corrections, which will have
responsibility for the evaluation and treatment of the mental
health needs of the defendant, which may include, at the discretion
of the Department of Corrections, referral for temporary
hospitalization at a facility operated by the Department of
Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.
25
the consequences of a guilty verdict. This exception
protects the defendant’s right to an impartial verdict by
correcting any misconceptions jurors may have that a
verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity, guilty but
mentally ill, or guilty but with intellectual disability
would result in the defendant’s immediate release (as
does a verdict of not guilty). . . . Once the jury
understands the nature of these particular verdicts, it can
focus solely on the mental condition of the defendant and
decide that issue free from concerns about whether and
how the defendant might be punished.
Id. at 593 (2) (b) (citation and punctuation omitted).
In this case, Dr. Vitacco introduced aspects of the consequences
of a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity that appear in parts
of OCGA § 17-7-131 and the statutory criteria for involuntary civil
commitment 7 that are not pertinent to the issues to be decided by
7 OCGA § 17-7-131 (d) provides:
Whenever a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity at
the time of the crime, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the
person so acquitted and shall order such person to be detained in
a state mental health facility, to be selected by the Department of
Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, for a period not
to exceed 30 days from the date of the acquittal order, for
evaluation of the defendant’s present mental condition. Upon
completion of the evaluation, the proper officials of the mental
health facility shall send a report of the defendant’s present
mental condition to the trial judge, the prosecuting attorney, and
the defendant’s attorney, if any.
OCGA § 17-7-131 (e) (1) provides:
26
the jury. See OCGA § 17-7-131 (b) (1). And he did so in a way that
could have been misleading. Specifically, Dr. Vitacco referred to an
evaluation at “our hospital,” while the statute provides that a person