Gonzales v. State
[…] the force required to inflict the injuries to Samuel’s head and brain,

Samuel suffered cruel and excessive physical pain. Accordingly, we

conclude that the evidence was sufficient as a matter of

constitutional due process to authorize a rational jury to find

Appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of aggravated battery

and felony murder based on cruelty to children in the first degree.

See id. See also Hounkpatin v. State, 313 Ga. 789, 793 (873 SE2d

201) (2022) (stating that jury was authorized to credit experts’




      12 Under OCGA § 16-5-60 (b), “reckless conduct” is committed when a
person “causes bodily harm to . . . another person by consciously disregarding
a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act or omission will cause
harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes
a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would
exercise in the situation.”
                                      19
testimony as to cause of child’s death and to reject defense

hypothesis as to another cause); Vega v. State, 285 Ga. 32, 33 (673

SE2d 223) (2009) (“It was for the jury to determine the credibility of