Gonzales v. State
[…] To convict Appellant of aggravated battery, as alleged in the

indictment, the State was required to prove that Appellant “did

maliciously cause bodily harm” to Samuel “by rendering his brain .

. . useless.”11 When viewed in the light most favorable to the verdicts,

see Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, the evidence presented at trial and

summarized above authorized the jury to reject Appellant’s

testimony; credit the testimony of the physicians over Appellant’s

inconsistent explanations for Samuel’s injuries; and conclude that


     10  OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides that “[a]ny person commits the offense of
cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a
child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”
      11 OCGA § 16-5-4 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of

aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another
by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member