Gonzales v. State
[…] part of the record on appeal under OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) 6, and thus we

could not consider it on appeal. See generally Brown v. Fokes Prop.

2002, 283 Ga. 231, 232 (657 SE2d 820) (2008) (“the exhibit attached

to . . . appellate brief but not appearing in the record transmitted by

the trial court cannot be considered by this court”) (cleaned up).

Accordingly, the statement in Seals regarding a trial court’s

authority to nolle pros pending counts following the filing of a notice

of appeal does not control here.7 As we have previously explained:


      6 OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) provides that “at any stage of the proceedings” an
appellate court “shall by order . . . take any other action to perfect the appeal
and record so that the appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and
not dismiss it.” Because the trial court’s dismissal order was in the record when
the record was docketed in this Court, we need not address the scope of the
General Assembly’s directive that the appellate court take action to perfect an
appeal.