United States Court of Appeals
[…] disposition of the client’s case before the IRS in violation of its
rules of practice. Two memoranda — one authored by
Marchetti and the other by his supervisor, Chelsea Kelly —
were attached to the Report in support of Marchetti’s
allegations.
On September 10, 2014, Waterman was notified by the
OPR that it had received allegations that his conduct had
violated the IRS’s rules of practice and that, upon review, the
OPR had determined that the Report did not “warrant further
investigation or action.” Specifically, the letter stated that he
was suspected of violating Subpart B of § 10.23 of the
Regulations Governing Practice Before the IRS, which
prohibits practitioner conduct that “unreasonably delay[s] the
prompt disposition of any matter before the Internal Revenue
Service.” While the OPR had decided against taking further
action, the letter noted that “the conduct alleged, if true, does
constitute a technical violation of provision Circular 230 §
10.23,” and so urged Waterman to “modify [his] future conduct
accordingly.”