NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] claim. Under section 41A.071 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, an action for
professional negligence, including medical malpractice, must be dismissed without
prejudice if it is filed without a medical expert’s affidavit. Szydel v. Markman, 117
P.3d 200, 203 (Nev. 2005). It is undisputed in this case that such an affidavit was
not filed with the complaint. Under section 41A.100(1), an expert affidavit is not
required under any of five statutorily enumerated exceptions. Id. at 204. The
exception at issue here is the common law doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, codified in
section 41A.100(1)(d). Under that exception, an affidavit is not required if the
“injury was suffered during the course of treatment to a part of the body not
directly involved in the treatment or proximate thereto.” Nev. Rev. Stat. §
41A.100(1)(d).
The Appellant contends that the exception applies because the CCS
Defendants were not treating Ronald Bynum’s heart or any heart-related body part,
and yet he went into cardiac arrest with catastrophic consequences. But Nevada
law forecloses this contention.