Wilcox v. Davison
[…] He argues that jurisdiction over a cause of action is determined when the case is first filed and notes that, when Tiffany filed her -6- 2023 IL App (2d) 220335-U petition in July 2020, both she and the child were present in Illinois and it was the child’s home state. However, the Act itself specifically provides that a state may lose home state status if the child and the parents have left the state to live elsewhere. See 750 ILCS 36/202 (West 2020) (exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the proceedings continues until “a court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State”). Section 202 of the Act thus specifically authorized the trial court to determine, on September 15, 2022, that none of the interested parties lived in Illinois and that therefore Illinois had lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the case.