interest, court costs, and post-judgment interest. See Credit Suisse AG v. Claymore
[…] amount of settlement credit); Wein v. Sherman, No. 03-10-00499-CV, 2013 WL
4516013, at *11 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 23, 2013, no pet.) (applying de novo
review).
Our analysis of the LLV settlement turns on questions of statutory
construction, construction of the settlement agreement, and application of legal
principles that do not involve questions of disputed facts. We, therefore, review such
legal questions de novo. See Galle, Inc. v. Pool, 262 S.W.3d 564, 571 n.3 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied); see also Wein, 2013 WL 4516013, at *11.
New York General Obligations Law section 15-108 provides the following,
in relevant part, regarding releases:
When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is
given to one or two or more persons liable or claimed to be in tort for
the same injury . . . it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other
tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release of the
covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the
amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages . . .
whichever is the greatest.
N.Y. GOL § 15-108(a) (McKinney 2007) (emphasis added). Nothing in section 15-
108 requires the two defendants be liable upon the same theory. Kock v. Greenberg,
14 F. Supp. 3d 247, 271 (S.D.N.Y. 2014), aff’d, 626 Fed. Appx. 335 (2d Cir. 2015).