Jason Hemann v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] adjudication on the merits.
                                                                                         4

     waive the 10-day filing deadline because it was reasonable for him to rely on the
     appeal rights provided by the agency, and that the Board has jurisdiction over his
     appeal.   Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1 at 7-11. 3          The agency has
     responded in opposition to the appellant’s petition for review. PFR File, Tab 3.

                                         ANALYSIS
     The appeal was untimely filed.
¶7        Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary [of the Department of
     Veterans Affairs] may remove, demote, or suspend a covered individual . . . if the
     Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual
     warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” A “covered individual” is an
     individual occupying a position with the agency, with four exceptions not
     relevant here. Ledbetter v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 2022 MSPB 41, ¶ 6;
     see 38 U.S.C. § 714(h)(1)(A)-(D). Such an individual may appeal to the Board
     any removal, demotion, or suspension of more than 14 days.                 38 U.S.C.
     § 714(c)(4)(A); Ledbetter, 2022 MSPB 41, ¶ 6. However, an appeal “may only be
     made if such appeal is made not later than 10 business days after the date of such
     removal, demotion, or suspension.”         38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B); Ledbetter,
     2022 MSPB 41, ¶ 6.        In calculating the filing deadline under section 714,
     weekends and holidays are excluded. Ledbetter, 2022 MSPB 41, ¶ 7 n.2.
¶8        Here, it is undisputed that the effective date of the appellant’s removal was