UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] the agency may satisfy the order by providing the employee with the pay and
benefits that the employee would have received if he had been returned to the
workplace). In sum, if an administrative judge orders interim relief under
5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2), an agency must reinstate the appellant to his position of
record and provide him with the pay and benefits of employment consistent with
the position.
7
¶11 By contrast, the VA Accountability Act provides that, from the date a
covered individual appeals a removal taken under 38 U.S.C. § 714 until the U.S.
Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) issues a final decision
on the appeal, the individual “may not receive any pay, awards, bonuses,
incentives, allowances, differentials, student loan repayments, special payments,
or benefits related to the employment of the individual by the [agency].”
38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(7). Because interim relief includes pay and other benefits of
employment, 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(7) conflicts with 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2)
regarding whether an appellant removed under the VA Accountability Act may be