UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] the status of the IG’s review of the appellant’s complaint has any relevance to the
question of whether the agency took a personnel action in reprisa l for the complaint.
8
Historically, the Board has been bound by the precedent of the U.S. Court of Appeals
for the Federal Circuit on these types of whistleblower issues. However, pursuant to
the All Circuit Review Act (Pub. L. No. 115-195, 132 Stat. 1510), appellants may file
petitions for judicial review of Board decisions in whistleblower reprisal cases with an y
14
whistleblower reprisal when the agency took an action under section 714). In
fact, section 714(d)(5)(A) recognizes that a Board decision may be appealed to
“any court of appeals of competent jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(B)”
of 5 U.S.C. § 7703, which covers cases involving allegations of prohibited
personnel practices, including reprisal for whistleblowing, described at 5 U.S.C.
§ 2302(b)(8) or 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D).
¶25 Because the administrative judge found that the appellant established a