UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] the appellant the pay, compensation, and benefits of the position awarded in the
initial decision while the petition for review is pending) ; see Bryant v.
Department of the Army, 2022 MSPB 1, ¶ 7 (finding an agency in compliance
with an interim relief order when it had taken steps to provide the appellant pay
and benefits effective the date of the initial decision). An exception to the
requirement that an agency return a prevailing a ppellant to work when interim
relief has been ordered exists if the agency determines that returning the appellant
to duty would be unduly disruptive. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2)(B). In such a
circumstance, however, the employee shall nevertheless “receive pay,
compensation, and all other benefits as terms and conditions of employment.”
5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2)(B); King v. Jerome, 42 F.3d 1371, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 1994)
(stating that an agency complies with the interim relief provision when it
determines that returning an employee to duty would cause an undue disruption