UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] administrative judge’s interim relief order, nor did it present argument about the
propriety of the interim relief order. Although we do not condone the agency’s
failure to respond to the appellant’s motions and the Board’s order, as explained
below, we nonetheless must deny the appellant’s motion to dismiss the agency’s
petition for review.
¶10 The administrative judge’s interim relief order relied on 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(b)(2)(A). ID at 22. That statutory provision was enacted as part of the
Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989 (WPA), Pub. L. No. 101-12, § 6,
103 Stat. 16, 33-34 (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2)). In pertinent part,
it provides that if an employee is the prevailing party in an initial decision and
either party files a petition for review, the emplo yee “shall be granted the relief
provided in the decision effective upon the making of the decision,” and that the
relief will remain in effect until resolution of the petition for review. 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(b)(2)(A). When, as in this appeal, an appellant prevails in a removal
action, the relief provided in the Board decision is the cancelation of the action