UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] L. No. 101-12,
103 Stat. 16, as amended by the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of
2012 (WPEA), Pub. L. No. 112-199, 126 Stat. 1465. See Corthell v. Department
4
In support of his contention that DHS improperly promoted him, the appellant
submitted Standard Form 50s showing that he was awarded a within -grade increase
from GS-9, step 1, to GS-9, step 2, and a promotion from his GS-9 Agricultural
Specialist position to a GS-11 Agricultural Specialist position on September 3, 2006.
IAF, Tab 12 at 25, 27.
5
of Homeland Security, 123 M.S.P.R. 417, ¶ 7 (2016). Specifically, 5 U.S.C.
§ 1221(a) provides that “an employee, former employee, or applicant for
employment may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be
taken, against such employee, former employee, or applicant for employment, as
a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8) or
section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), seek corrective action from the Merit
Systems Protection Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a).
¶9 Before adjudicating an IRA appeal on the merits, however, the Board must
determine whether the appellant has established jurisdiction by demonstrating
exhaustion of his administrative remedy with OSC and by nonfrivolously alleging