Gary Davis v. Department of Defense
[…] The record in this matter has been developed sufficiently, and the appellant has had an opportunity to present evidence and attempt to refute the agency’s evidence. E.g., IAF, Tabs 9, 12, 18-19, 22. We discern no error with the administrative judge’s decision not to hold the requested hearing , and we deny the appellant’s request for corrective action. See, e.g., Boston, 122 M.S.P.R. 577, ¶¶ 8-9 (finding that title 5 veterans’ preference laws did not apply to the Intelligence Specialist positions to which the appellant applied because the agency used the hiring authority under 10 U.S.C. § 1601); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1208.23(b) (“A hearing may be provided to the appellant once the Board’s jurisdiction over the appeal is established and it has been determined that the appeal is timely.”) (emphasis added).