Gary Davis v. Department of Defense
[…] had an opportunity to present evidence and attempt to refute the agency’s
      evidence.   E.g., IAF, Tabs 9, 12, 18-19, 22.         We discern no error with the
      administrative judge’s decision not to hold the requested hearing , and we deny
      the appellant’s request for corrective action. See, e.g., Boston, 122 M.S.P.R. 577,
      ¶¶ 8-9 (finding that title 5 veterans’ preference laws did not apply to the
      Intelligence Specialist positions to which the appellant applied because the
      agency used the hiring authority under 10 U.S.C. § 1601); see also 5 C.F.R.
      § 1208.23(b) (“A hearing may be provided to the appellant once the Board’s
      jurisdiction over the appeal is established and it has been determined that the
      appeal is timely.”) (emphasis added).

      The appellant’s other claims of error do not warrant a different outcome.
¶17         We have considered the appellant’s assertion that the administrative judge
      should not have dismissed the appeal without allowing the appellant to further

      9