Gary Davis v. Department of Defense
[…] Rec. S12365-67 (daily ed. Oct. 1, 2007) (statement of Sen. Levin). Congress subsequently amended 10 U.S.C. § 1705 to add subsection (h), which created an expedited hiring authority to allow the Secretary of Defense to designate any category of acquisition positions within DOD as “shortage category positions” and to “recruit and appoint highly qualified persons directly to such designated positions.” Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009, Pub. L. No. 110-417, § 833, 122 Stat. 4356 (2008). ¶10 The relevant version of the expedited hiring authority, found at 10 U.S.C. § 1705(f), 5 states that, for purposes of 5 U.S.C. § 3304 (and other statutes that are not implicated in this matter), the Secretary of Defense “may . . . designate any category of positions in the acquisition workforce as positions for which there exists a shortage of candidates or there is a critical hiring need” and “utilize the 5 Subsection (h) of 10 U.S.C. § 1705 was later redesignated as section 1705(g) in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, Pub.