Gary Davis v. Department of Defense
[…] The appellant has not persuaded us that there was any error in the agency’s reliance on this guidance. 10 Occupational Health position at issue because it required a specific set of skills with a background in aviation ground safety, munitions and explosives, and industrial safety, and those skills were difficult to find in Utah, the geographic area where the agency was filling the position. Id. at 12-13. ¶14 We also agree with the administrative judge that the position at issue was properly designated as an “acquisition workforce” position . The term “acquisition workforce” is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 1705(g) as, among other things, “[p]ersonnel in positions designated under section 1721 of this title as acquisition positions.” The statute at 10 U.S.C. § 1721(b)(3) identifies several categories of acquisition-related positions, including in the areas of “[p]rocurement, including contracting.”