Rodney Cowan v. Office of Special Counsel
[…] It is not
      the holding of the office that violates the Hatch Act but rather partisan candidacy
      for that office. E.g., Special Counsel v. Bradford, 69 M.S.P.R. 247, 249 (1995).
      The prohibition against such a candidacy applies to USPS employees such as the
      respondent. See 39 U.S.C. § 410(b)(1); Special Counsel v. Lewis, 121 M.S.P.R.
      109, ¶ 2, aff’d, 594 F. App’x 974 (Fed. Cir. 2014).
¶9         OSC investigates allegations of such prohibited political activity and may
      seek disciplinary action by filing a complaint with the Board.             5 U.S.C.
      §§ 1215(a)(1)(B), 1216.     If the Board finds the employee has engaged in
      prohibited political activity, current law provides that the Board “may impose”
      the following penalties: (1) “disciplinary action consisting of removal, reduction
      in grade, debarment from Federal employment for a period not to exceed 5 years,
      suspension, or reprimand”; (2) “an assessment of a civil penalty not to exceed
      $1,000”; or (3) any combination of such disciplinary actions and civil penalty.
      5 U.S.C. §§ 1215(a)(3)(A), 7326.
¶10        The Board favors the use of settlements to avoid the unnecessary