Rodney Cowan v. Office of Special Counsel
[…] The Board has not addressed the issue
     presented since the enactment of the Modernization Act, and an immediate ruling
     avoids the potential for the unnecessary expenditure of the parties’ and the
     Board’s resources in litigating matters that, in the interest of justice and judicial
                                                                                        5

      economy, can be appropriately resolved on the existing record pursuant to the
      parties’ settlement agreement.

      The parties’ Modified Settlement Agreement is valid.
¶8         Under 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(3), a Federal employee may not “run for the
      nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office.” It is not
      the holding of the office that violates the Hatch Act but rather partisan candidacy
      for that office. E.g., Special Counsel v. Bradford, 69 M.S.P.R. 247, 249 (1995).
      The prohibition against such a candidacy applies to USPS employees such as the
      respondent.