UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] October 20 and November 27, 2017, the date the agency instructed her to report
4
to duty. PFR File, Tab 1 at 15, Tab 3 at 4, 11, 13-17. Because there is no dispute
that the agency was in the process of providing the appellant with this relief at the
time it filed its petition for review, we deny the appellant’s request for additional
back pay and benefits, and consider the agency’s petition for review. 1
The appellant was terminated during her 2-year probationary period.
¶8 The definition of an employee with adverse action appeal rights to the
Board under chapter 75 is found at 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). Calixto v. Department
of Defense, 120 M.S.P.R. 557, ¶ 7 (2014). That section provides that an
individual appointed to a competitive-service position is an employee with appeal
rights if she “is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial
appointment,” or “has completed 1 year of current continu ous service under other
than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” Id. On November 25,
2015, President Obama signed into law the National Defense Authorization Act
for Fiscal Year 2016 (2016 NDAA), Pub.