Latasha McAlpine v. Social Security Administration
[…] See 0594 IAF, Tab 1 6 This principle is especially applicable here because the administrative judge granted the agency’s motion to extend the deadline for responding to the acknowledgment order and the issuance of discovery requests until after the Board ruled on the jurisdicti onal issue. 0594 IAF, Tab 5, Tab 7 at 1. Importantly, the agency’s motion did not state whether the appellant had any objection to this requested relief. 0594 IAF, Tab 5; see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.55(a) (“A party filing a motion for extension of time, a motion for postponement of a hearing, or any other procedural motion must first contact the other party to determine whether there is any objection to the motion, and must state in the motion whether the other party has an objection.”). Moreover, the administrative judge ruled on the agency’s motion sooner than 10 days from when it was served. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.55(b). 10 at 5 (stating that the “selecting officials” included A.B. and D.A and that they “handled the selection process”), 11 (“[D.A.] is over the monetary awards.”).