UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] and directly overseeing and monitoring the activities of police
personnel assigned to you. In this position, you have created a
culture of fear and intimidation. You have threatened employee s
with disciplinary action, including termination, over minor offenses.
You target certain employees for harsher treatment, to include
excessive monitoring of employees on surveillance cameras. At
2
The appellant does not contest the administrative judge’s findings on his affirmative
defenses of whistleblower retaliation and reprisal for EEO activity, and we find no
reason to disturb them. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115 (“The Board normally will consider
only issued raised in a timely filed petition or cross petition for review.”).
4
times you have even used the surveillance cameras to moni tor
women at the hospital, making inappropriate comments about their
bodies. The cumulative effect of your conduct has had a detrimental
impact on the work environment. Your unprofessional behavior has