John Doyle v. Department of the Navy
[…] Id. at 17. ¶9 As noted, 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) provides that preference eligibles and certain veterans “may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures .” However, 5 C.F.R. § 335.106 provides that such individuals “may compete for 6 vacancies under merit promotion when an agency accepts applications from individuals outside its own workforce.” As the administrative judge found, the Board considered this difference in language in Brandt v.