Corey Stoglin v. Department of Agriculture
[…] unavailable, despite his due diligence, when the record closed.        See Banks v.
      Department of the Air Force, 4 M.S.P.R. 268, 271 (1980); Avansino v. U.S.
      Postal Service, 3 M.S.P.R. 211, 214 (1980); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d).

      The administrative judge did not issue proper Burgess notice for the appellant’s
      USERRA claim.
¶11         Under USERRA, the Board has jurisdiction over a person alleging
      discrimination in Federal employment on account of prior military service or
      military obligations. 38 U.S.C. §§ 4311(a), 4324(b)(1); Henderson v. U.S. Postal
      Service, 95 M.S.P.R. 454, ¶ 5 (2004). USERRA provides, in relevant part, that
      “[a] person who . . . has performed . . . service in a uniformed service shall not be
      denied initial employment . . . on the basis of that . . . performance of
      service . . . .” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a).
¶12         To establish Board jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), an appellant
      must nonfrivolously allege that: (1) he performed duty or has an obligation to