Corey Stoglin v. Department of Agriculture
[…] lack of jurisdiction. ID at 7-8.
¶6         The appellant has filed a petition for review. Petition for Review (PFR)
     File, Tab 1 at 4. The agency has filed a response to the petition. PFR File, Tab 3.

                      DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
     The administrative judge properly denied the appellant’s claim for corrective
     action under VEOA.
¶7         Under VEOA, a preference eligible who alleges that an agency violated his
     or her rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference may
     file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A). Such a
     complaint “must be filed within 60 days after the date of the alleged violation.”
     5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A). The 60-day deadline is not jurisdictional; rather, it is
     similar to a statute of limitations that is subject to equitable tolling. Kirkendall v.
     Department of the Army, 479 F.3d 830, 842-43 (Fed. Cir. 2007); Bent v.