UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Tab 8 at 27, 29-32. On February 23, 2021, the appellant amended her pending
equal employment opportunity (EEO) complaint to include the effected removal
action. See IAF, Tab 12 at 4; Petition for Review File, Tab 1 at 13-14.
¶3 The appellant filed the instant Board appeal on August 10, 2021. IAF,
Tab 1. At that time, more than 120 days had passed since the appellant amended
her EEO complaint without the issuance of a final agency decision. The
administrative judge dismissed the appeal, finding that it was untimely filed
under 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(4)(B), which provides that an appeal of a removal,
demotion, or suspension under § 714 “may only be made if such appeal is made
not later than 10 business days after the date of such removal, demotion, or
suspension.”
¶4 While the appellant’s petition for review was pending, the Board issued its
decision in Wilson v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 2022 MSPB 7. The Board
held in Wilson that when, as in this case, an individual covered by 38 U.S.C.