Keith Arnold v. Keith L. Arnold
[…] Hooker v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 120 M.S.P.R. 629, ¶ 12 (2014) (quoting Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 U.S. 244, 257 (1994) (“A statement that a statute will become effective on a certain date does not even arguably suggest that it has any applic ation to conduct that occurred at an earlier date.”)). ¶9 Furthermore, we find that enhancing the penalty imposed on the respondent for violations that occurred after the effective date of the NDAA for 2018 and after the issuance of the initial decision would be inconsistent with the statutory requirements. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1215(a)(1), if OSC determines that disciplinary action should be taken against an employee for, among other things, violating the Hatch Act, it “shall prepare a written complaint against the 7 employee containing the Special Counsel’s determination, together with a statement of supporting facts, and present the complaint and statement to the employee and the Board . . . .” Further, once a complaint is filed, certain procedural protections are afforded to the respondent pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1215(a)(2), including a reasonable time to answer the complaint orally and in writing, to have a hearing before the Board or an administrative law judge designated by