Jorge Guzman v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] 2
       The administrative judge concluded that, because no final decision had yet been issued
     regarding the appellant’s petition for enforcement and addendum proceedings for
     compensatory and consequential damages, his request for fees for those actions was
     premature. AID at 2-3 & n.2. The appellant does not object to this ruling. Petition for
     Review File, Tab 3 at 25. The administrative judge properly found such requests
     premature, and we do not further consider them here. See, e.g., Miller v. Department of
     the Army, 106 M.S.P.R. 547, ¶ 8 (2007); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.203(d) (“A motion
     for attorney fees must be filed as soon as possible after a final decision of the Board but
     no later than 60 days after the date on which a decision becomes final.”).
                                                                                            4

     File, Tabs 1, 3, 5. The appellant has filed a cross petition for review, and the
     agency has filed a response. PFR File, Tabs 3, 6.

                      DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW