Jorge Guzman v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] for attorney fees must be filed as soon as possible after a final decision of the Board but
     no later than 60 days after the date on which a decision becomes final.”).
                                                                                            4

     File, Tabs 1, 3, 5. The appellant has filed a cross petition for review, and the
     agency has filed a response. PFR File, Tabs 3, 6.

                      DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW
     Legal Standard
¶5         The administrative judge evaluated the fee award pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
     § 1221(g). AID at 5. This paragraph states that corrective action “shall” include
     “reasonable” attorney fees and “any other reasonable costs incurred” “[i]f an
     employee . . . is the prevailing party before the Merit Systems Protection Board,
     and the decision is based on a finding of a prohibited personnel practice .”
     5 U.S.C. § 1221(g)(1)-(2). Section 1221(i) of Title 5 of the U.S. Code makes
     section 1221(g)(2) applicable to the appellant’s removal appeal under 5 U.S.C.
     § 7513(d), and we discern no error with the administrative judge’s use of this