Jorge Guzman v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] See, e.g., Miller v. Department of the Army, 106 M.S.P.R. 547, ¶ 8 (2007); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.203(d) (“A motion for attorney fees must be filed as soon as possible after a final decision of the Board but no later than 60 days after the date on which a decision becomes final.”). 4 File, Tabs 1, 3, 5. The appellant has filed a cross petition for review, and the agency has filed a response. PFR File, Tabs 3, 6. DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW Legal Standard ¶5 The administrative judge evaluated the fee award pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1221(g). AID at 5. This paragraph states that corrective action “shall” include “reasonable” attorney fees and “any other reasonable costs incurred” “[i]f an employee . . . is the prevailing party before the Merit Systems Protection Board, and the decision is based on a finding of a prohibited personnel practice .” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(g)(1)-(2).