UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Further, the
Board has inherent authority to determine whether a matter is withi n its
jurisdiction. Lloyd v. Small Business Administration, 96 M.S.P.R. 518, ¶ 16
(2004). Therefore, we find that it is appropriate to raise the jurisdictional issue
here.
¶8 The administrative judge found that, because the appellant resigned 1 day
before the scheduled effective date of her removal, the Board has jurisdiction to
adjudicate the agency’s removal action regardless of the voluntariness of her
resignation. ID at 6. In so finding, the administrative judge cited 5 U.S.C.
§ 7701(j) and Mays v. Department of Transportation, 27 F.3d 1577, 1579-81
(Fed. Cir. 1994). ID at 6. Section 7701(j) provides:
In determining the appealability under this section of any case
involving a removal from the service (other than the removal of a
reemployed annuitant), neither an individual’s status under any
retirement system established by or under Federal statute nor any
2
A nonfrivolous allegation is an assertion that, if proven, could establish the matter at
issue. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(s).
4
election made by such individual under any such system may be
taken into account.
The plain meaning of this provision is that the Board may not base its
jurisdictional determination in a removal appeal on whether the appellant retired
when faced with a final removal decision. Paula v. Social Security
Administration, 119 M.S.P.R. 138, ¶ 12 (2013).