Isabel Rios-Rivera v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Further, the Board has inherent authority to determine whether a matter is withi n its jurisdiction. Lloyd v. Small Business Administration, 96 M.S.P.R. 518, ¶ 16 (2004). Therefore, we find that it is appropriate to raise the jurisdictional issue here. ¶8 The administrative judge found that, because the appellant resigned 1 day before the scheduled effective date of her removal, the Board has jurisdiction to adjudicate the agency’s removal action regardless of the voluntariness of her resignation. ID at 6. In so finding, the administrative judge cited 5 U.S.C. § 7701(j) and Mays v. Department of Transportation, 27 F.3d 1577, 1579-81 (Fed. Cir. 1994). ID at 6. Section 7701(j) provides: In determining the appealability under this section of any case involving a removal from the service (other than the removal of a reemployed annuitant), neither an individual’s status under any retirement system established by or under Federal statute nor any 2 A nonfrivolous allegation is an assertion that, if proven, could establish the matter at issue. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(s). 4 election made by such individual under any such system may be taken into account. The plain meaning of this provision is that the Board may not base its jurisdictional determination in a removal appeal on whether the appellant retired when faced with a final removal decision. Paula v. Social Security Administration, 119 M.S.P.R. 138, ¶ 12 (2013).