Barbara Jordan-Crowder v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] However, as a result of changes initiated by the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2012 (Pub. L. No. 112-199, 126 Stat. 6 § 2302(b)(1), OSC’s June 29, 2015 closeout letter explicitly advised her that it defers EEO claims “to the dispute resolution procedures established by the agencies and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to avo id duplication.” IAF, Tab 1 at 449. ¶10 In addition, prior to the enactment of the WPEA, 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9) made it a prohibited personnel practice to retaliate against an employee or applicant for employment “because of the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted by any law, rule, or regulation.” Wheeler v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 88 M.S.P.R. 236, ¶ 9 (2001); Williams v. Department of Defense, 46 M.S.P.R. 549, 551 (1991).