UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] related to, the unjustified personnel action.” Id. at 33-35.
¶28 After finding that the agency violated the appellant’s due process rights in
effecting the September and November 2010 indefinite s uspensions and ordering
the reversal of those actions, ID at 8, the administrative judge addressed the
question of whether the appellant would be entitled to back pay under the Back
Pay Act, finding that he was not entitled to such pay because the agency
established that it suspended his security clearance and maintaining such a
clearance was a condition of his employment, ID at 9-14; see 5 C.F.R.
§ 550.805(c)(2) (providing that, in computing back pay under the Back Pay Act,
an agency may not include any period “during which an employee was
unavailable for the performance of his or her duties for reasons other than those
related to, or caused by, the unjustified or unwarranted personnel act ion”). The
question of the appellant’s entitlement to back pay, however, was not identified
as an issue in this stage of the proceedings. 0791 IAF, Tab 43 at 4, 12.
19
Moreover, the parties did not address it in their closing briefs. 0791 IAF,