Leslie Harrach v. Social Security Administration
[…] Thus, upon applying the Borninkhof factors to the hearsay evidence submitted by the parties, and without the benefit of the administrative judge’s comprehensive credibility findings on these issues, we find it is more likely true than untrue that disclosures (1) and (2) occurred. ¶23 Furthermore, we find that disclosure (1) constitutes a protected disclosure. The appellant characterized disclosure (1) as evidencing a violation of law, rule, or regulation—specifically, a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1622. W-2 AF, Tab 12 at 10. Section 1622, titled “Subornation of perjury,” states “[w]hoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” She also alleged that her disclosure evidenced an abuse of authority on the part of M.H. Id. at 10-11. ¶24 We find that a reasonable person in the appellant’s position could reasonably believe that her disclosure to CALJ P.F. evidenced a violation of law, rule, or regulation or an abuse of