Willette McComb v. Department of the Air Force
[…] Therefore, we find that the agency proved by substantial evidence that it provided the appellant with a reasonable opportunity to improve her performance. The agency proved that the appellant’s performance was deficient following her completion of the PIP. ¶19 The appellant also argues that 5 U.S.C. § 4303 requires the agency to include references to “specific instances of unacceptable performance by the employee on which the proposed action is based” and that the agency failed to provide any detailed references to specific deficiencies. PFR File, Tab 1 at 13-14. We disagree.