and Santos v. National Aeronautics & Space Administration, 990 F.3d 1355
[…] appellant a reasonable opportunity to improve by giving her a detailed PIP letter
and written feedback during the PIP and that her supervisor made herself
available to provide assistance but that the appellant did not request further
assistance). Therefore, we find that the agency proved by substantial evidence
that it provided the appellant with a reasonable opportunity to improve her
performance.
The agency proved that the appellant’s performance was deficient
following her completion of the PIP.
¶19 The appellant also argues that 5 U.S.C. § 4303 requires the agency to
include references to “specific instances of unacceptable performance by the
employee on which the proposed action is based” and that the agency failed to
provide any detailed references to specific deficiencies. PFR File, Tab 1
at 13-14. We disagree. Although the proposal notice discusses some of the
appellant’s performance deficiencies in a general fashion, IAF, Tab 5 at 28, it