Tina Simmons v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] To the extent that she relies on an OPM guidance document entitled “Information About Service Credit Payments” for the proposition that she may pay a deposit in installments, id. at 4, 10, 26, she has failed to identify any statute or regulation requiring OPM to accept a deposit in installments after an application for retirement has been finalized. If OPM were to do so here, it would effectively grant the appellant service credit before she made a full deposit, which would be contrary to law. See 5 U.S.C. § 8411(f)(2) (“An employee . . . may not be allowed credit . . . for any service . . . for which retirement deductions . . . have not been made, unless such employee . . . deposits an amount equal to 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service, with interest.”). Absent a specific statutory provision allowing the appellant to receive a requested benefit, both the Board and OPM lack the authority to grant the benefit for equitable reasons. See Office of Personnel Management v.