UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] competitive-service vacancies).
¶11 In addition, the appellant’s suggestion that category ranking is only
appropriate for scientific positions is incorrect. See Jones v. Department of
Health and Human Services, 119 M.S.P.R. 355, ¶¶ 2, 12-16 (2013) (discussing an
agency’s use of category ranking to fill a Public Health Advisor position), aff’d,
544 F. App’x 976 (Fed. Cir. 2013); Launer, 119 M.S.P.R. 252, ¶¶ 2, 7-10
(discussing an agency’s use of category ranking to fill an Engineering Equipment
Operator position). The language of the statute reflects otherwise. 5 U.S.C.
§ 3319(b) (requiring that “[f]or other than scientific and professional positions at
GS-9 of the General Schedule (equivalent or higher), qualified
preference-eligibles who have a compensable service-connected disability of 10
percent or more shall be listed in the highest quality category”).
¶12 Lastly, while the appellant is frustrated by his failure to secure the
employment he seeks, the Board’s role under VEOA is not to determine whether a
preference eligible is qualified for a particular position or whether he should have
been selected for the position in question. Miller v.