UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] given jurisdiction by statute or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection
Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir. 1985); see 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512-7513; 5 C.F.R.
§ 1201.3. The appellant bears the burden of proving jurisdiction by preponderant
evidence. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(A). If the appellant makes a nonfrivolous
allegation that the matter is within the Board’s jurisdiction, he is entitled to a
hearing at which he must prove jurisdiction. Garcia v. Department of Homeland
Security, 437 F.3d 1322, 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2006). An employee may appeal an
adverse action under 5 U.S.C. § 7512 to the Board under 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d).
Section 7512 defines an adverse action as: (1) a removal; (2) a suspension for
more than 14 days; (3) a reduction in grade; (4) a reduction in pay; or (5) a
furlough of 30 days or less.
¶6 On review, the appellant argues that he has been unfairly targeted and
discriminated against by his supervisor but does not otherwise address the
administrative judge’s determination that he did not allege that he suffered an
appealable adverse action.