Linda Weiss v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] 3

     she failed to take timely action regarding information indicating that a Nursing
     Assistant should not be involved in direct patient care. See Weiss v. Department
     of Veterans Affairs, MSPB Docket No. NY-0707-16-0149-J-1, Appeal File (AF),
     Tab 48 at 5-6, 8-10, 23-25. On January 16, 2016, the appellant filed a timely
     Board appeal challenging her removal. 2 AF, Tab 1.
¶3           The Choice Act, as codified at 38 U.S.C. § 713(e) 3, provided for expedited
     and limited review by the Board of the agency’s action. Specifically, 38 U.S.C.
     § 713(e)(1) provided that, in an appeal of a transfer or removal of a member of
     the Senior Executive Service, an administrative judge “shall issue a decision not
     later than 21 days after the date of the appeal.” The Choice Act further provide d
     that an administrative judge’s decision was final and was not subject to further
     appeal, and that if an administrative judge failed to issue a decision within