Theresa Bowman v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Cir. 2018) (finding that the Office of Personnel Management’s definition of “current continuous employment” set forth in 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 is a reasonable interpretation of “current continuous service” as provided in 5 U.S.C. § 7511 and is entitled to deference). Here, insofar as the appellant seeks to tack her CWT participation onto her competitive-service appointment for the purpose of meeting the current continuous service requirement , we find that she is precluded from doing so because her participation in the CWT program did not constitute Federal civilian service. See 38 U.S.C. § 1718(a) (providing that the agency “may use the services of patients and members in Department health care facilities for therapeutic and rehabilitative purposes [but that] such patients and members shall not under these circumstances be held or considered as employees of the United Sta tes for any purpose”). 6 ¶9 In the initial decision, the administrative judge found that, although the appellant filed claims with OWCP on May 12 and October 26, 2016, she failed to nonfrivolously allege that her termination for unacceptable attendance resulted from, or was substantially