UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] separation. 5 U.S.C. § 8453; King v. Office of Personnel Management,
112 M.S.P.R. 522, ¶ 7 (2009); 5 C.F.R. § 844.201(a)(1). This 1-year time limit
for filing a disability retirement application following an employee’s separation
from service may be waived if the employee is mentally incompetent at the date
of separation or within 1 year thereafter and if the application is filed with OPM
within 1 year from the date the employee is restored to competency or is
appointed a fiduciary, whichever is earlier. King, 112 M.S.P.R. 522, ¶ 7;
5 C.F.R. § 844.201(a)(4). Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 844.202(b)(1), when an agency
4
removes an employee covered by FERS and “the removal is based on reasons
apparently caused by a medical condition, the agency must advise the employee
in writing of his or her possible eligibility for disability retirement and of the
time limit for filing an application.” The Board has held that the regulation
requires the agency to act when it appears that the basis fo r the removal was
caused by a medical condition, regardless of whether the removal was for
disciplinary or other reasons. King, 112 M.S.P.R. 522, ¶ 13.