Erin Stern v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Here, the administrative judge did not order any remedial action for the proposed removal because the agency had already rescinded it. ID at 33. Accordingly, there is no basis for the Board to order any action regarding the discipline of supervisory employees in a proceeding to enforce the decision on the merits in this appeal. ¶6 To the extent the appellant argues that the initial decision should have included an order to take disciplinary action, we disagree. The scope of the corrective action available in an IRA appeal is defined by statute. Specifically, under 5 U.S.C. § 1221, corrective action in an IRA appeal may include status quo ante relief, “back pay and related benefits, medical costs incurred, tra vel expenses, any other reasonable and foreseeable consequential damages, and compensatory damages.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(g)(1)(A). Attorney fees and costs are also included as part of corrective action in an IRA appeal. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(g)(1)(B). ¶7 The Board has a statutory role in disciplining employees for whistleblower reprisal, but that role is quite limited.