Karen Moore v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] RID at 3 n.*, 8 -11. ¶5 The appellant has timely petitioned for review. Re mand Petition for Review File, Tab 1. While the appellant does not challenge the administrative judge’s determination as to the merits of her appeal or his guidance that her request for attorney fees should be adjudicated in an addendum proceeding, the appellant asserts that the administrative judge erred in not addressing her request 4 for damages in the remand initial decision issued in the proceeding on the merits. Id. at 7-8. We disagree. ¶6 Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.202(e)(1), “[a] proceeding on the merits is a proceeding to decide an appeal of an agency action ,” that is, to determine whether the appellant should be restored to the status quo ante. Gilbert v. Department of the Interior, 101 M.S.P.R. 238, ¶ 5 (2006).