2 KLUGE v. DHS
[…] judge’s substitution of DHS for OPM and dismissal of
OPM.
C. Differential Pay Calculation
Finally, Mr. Kluge argues that the administrative
judge erred in calculating the differential pay he is owed as
$274.37 plus interest. Pet’r’s Br. 37–40; Pet’r’s Reply Br.
26–30; see J.A. 20. He maintains that he is entitled to
$17,166.30 plus interest. Pet’r’s Reply Br. 29; see J.A. 408
(showing Mr. Kluge’s calculation). We disagree.
3 We do not hold that it is proper for an agency to
wait until it receives a request before paying differential
pay. Indeed, 5 U.S.C. § 5538(c)(1)–(3) states that the em-
ploying agency should pay differential pay “to the extent
practicable, at the same time and in the same manner as
would basic pay if such employee’s civilian employment
had not been interrupted.” But, here, there is no indication
that DHS’s failure to pay Mr. Kluge’s differential pay “at
the same time and in the same manner as [it] would [pay]
basic pay if such employee’s civilian employment had not
been interrupted,” id. § 5538(c)(3), was due to the chal-
lenged OPM guidance.