2 KLUGE v. DHS
[…] Kluge’s employ-
ing agency and had access to his employment records. J.A.
6. Mr. Kluge asserts that the administrative judge erred
in substituting DHS for OPM because he has a private
right of action against OPM under 38 U.S.C. § 4324. Pet’r’s
Br. 19–25. We review the statutory interpretation issues
raised by Mr. Kluge de novo. See Butterbaugh v. Dep’t of
Just., 336 F.3d 1332, 1336 (Fed. Cir. 2003). He argues that
by dismissing OPM, the administrative judge denied him
the opportunity to seek remediation of OPM’s allegedly in-
correct guidance. Pet’r’s Br. 22, 24. We disagree.
Section 4324 does not provide Mr. Kluge with a right of
action against OPM in this case. Section 4324(b) provides,
in relevant part, that a “person may submit a complaint
against a Federal executive agency or the Office of Person-
nel Management under this subchapter directly to the
Merit Systems Protection Board.” The Board “shall adju-
dicate any complaint brought before the Board pursuant to
subsection . . . (b).” 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1). And “[i]f the
Board determines that a Federal executive agency or the
Office of Personnel Management has not complied with the
provisions of this chapter relating to the employment or
reemployment of a person by the agency, the Board shall
enter an order requiring the agency or Office to comply
Case: 21-1787 Document: 50 Page: 11 Filed: 02/22/2023
KLUGE v. DHS 11
with such provisions and to compensate such person for
any loss of wages or benefits suffered by such person by
reason of such lack of compliance.” 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c)(2).
But § 4324 does not, as Mr. Kluge implies, support an in-
terpretation that a claimant may sustain a claim against
OPM for differential pay that should be properly paid by a
different agency. Congress separately identified OPM to