In re: BAP No. CC-21-1081-SFL
[…] b. Subordination of liens does not conflict with other
provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.
Kurtin additionally argues that any interpretation of § 510(b) to
include subordination of liens conflicts with both § 725 and § 510(c).
Section 510(b) states that mandatory subordination is for “the purpose of
distribution.” Kurtin believes that subordination only affects distribution of
the estate’s property under § 726 and, therefore, cannot affect his liens. In
Kurtin’s view, his liens retain their prepetition priority, and the
encumbered property must be “disposed of” pursuant to § 725 which
provides:
After the commencement of a case under this chapter, but
before final distribution of property of the estate under section
726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall
dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate
has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of
under another section of this title.
According to Kurtin, there is a substantive difference between the
estate’s distribution under § 726, which specifically references § 510, and
the disposition of encumbered property required by § 725, which does not.
24
As a result, Kurtin contends that subordination of his liens runs afoul of
§ 725.
Kurtin’s reliance on § 725 is misplaced. Section 725 is one of the Code
sections governing “distribution” of estate property. See Czyzewski v. Jevic
Holding Corp., 137 S. Ct. 973, 979 (2017) (citing both §§ 725 and 726 and
stating that “distributions of assets in a Chapter 7 liquidation must follow
this prescribed order” (emphasis added)); see also H.R. Rep. No. 95-595,
382-383, as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6338-39 (explaining that
§ 725—which grants bankruptcy courts broad and flexible authority to
order “dispositions” of estate property in which third parties hold interests
or liens—was enacted by Congress “in lieu of a section that would direct a
certain distribution to secured creditors” (emphasis added)). As such, it is
explicitly subject to the mandatory effect of subordination under the plain
language of § 510(b).
More importantly, there is no conflict between § 510(b) and § 725.
Section 725 only requires the trustee to dispose of any other entity’s interest