In re: Rosa Fridman
[…] In that case, the debtor did

not reside on the property on the petition date, and we remanded to the

bankruptcy court for a determination of his intent to make the property his

residence. Id. Here, Ms. Fridman lived in the Property as of the petition

date, had recorded a declared homestead exemption, and submitted an

uncontested declaration that she intended to continue to reside there.

Mr. Avetoom has pointed to no contrary evidence.

      Next, Mr. Avetoom argues that Ms. Fridman was not entitled to

claim the full $600,000 exemption allowed under CCP § 704.730 as of

January 1, 2021. He asserts that, under CCP § 704.965,10 the amount of her


      10
           CCP § 704.965 provides:
            If a homestead declaration is recorded prior to the operative date of
      an amendment to Section 704.730 which increases the amount of the
      homestead exemption, the amount of the exemption for the purposes of
                                          12
exemption is limited to the amount allowed under the version of the

exemption statute in effect when the homestead declaration was recorded

($175,000) as reduced by the bankruptcy court in the 2012 bankruptcy, or

$146,450. Once again, Mr.