In re: Rosa Fridman
[…] Ms. Fridman filed the bankruptcy to get a “head start” rather than a “fresh

start.” Under these circumstances, his argument fails.

E.    Any error in inclusion of the 2011 judgment and Fraudulent
      Transfer Judgment in the order granting the Motion was harmless.
      Mr. Avetoom contends that the $500,000 judgment entered in 2011

(Exception 14) and the Fraudulent Transfer Judgment (Exception No. 21)

did not create liens because no abstracts were recorded and, under

California law, a judgment lien can only be created by recording an

abstract of judgment. See CCP § 697.310(a) (“Except as otherwise provided

by statute, a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by

recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder.”). See

also O’Neil-Rosales v. Citibank (S.D.) N.A., 217 Cal. Rptr. 3d 723, 727-28

(2017) (“In California, mere entry of judgment does not create a real

property lien.” (citation omitted)).11 Mr. Avetoom also correctly points out