UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] cases that Jordan prosecuted for Kleberg County each year. Based
on the foregoing evidence, we conclude that the district court did
not err in concluding that Nueces County was not Jordan's employer.
IV
Finally, Jordan argues that the district court erred in
assessing costs against him. Valdez and Kleberg County concede
that it was error for the court to assess costs against Jordan.
Nueces County cites an irrelevant statute, and simply states that
if the court finds that the award of costs was in error, the error
was harmless.
Section 4302 specifically provides:
-7-
If any employer, who is a private employer of a State or
political subdivision thereof, fails or refuses to comply with
the provisions of [specified sections] of this title, the
[appropriate] district court of the United States . . . shall
have the power, upon filing of a motion, petition, or other
appropriate pleading by the person entitled to the benefits of
such provisions, specifically to require such employer to
comply with such provisions and to compensate such person for
any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such
employer's unlawful action. . . . Upon application to the
United States attorney or comparable official . . . by any
person claiming to be entitled to such benefits provided for
in such provisions, such United States attorney or official,
if reasonably satisfied that the person so applying is
entitled to such benefits, shall appear and act as attorney
for such person in the amicable adjustment of the claim or in
the filing of any motion, petition, or other appropriate
pleading and the prosecution thereof specifically to require
such employer to comply with such provisions. No fees or
court costs shall be taxed against any person who may apply
for such benefits. . . .
38 U.S.C. § 4302. One court has interpreted the "no fees shall be
taxed" provision as being controlling only when the plaintiff
applies to and is represented by a United States attorney or a
comparable official. See Newport v. Michelin Aircraft Tire Corp.,